Alexei Kudrin was 55 years old


Alexei Kudrin was born October 12 1960 in Dobele, Latvian SSR in the family of serviceman. In 1968-1971, the family lived in Mongolia, then in the Chita region, since 1974 in Arkhangelsk.

In 1983 graduated from the Department of political economy of economic faculty of the Leningrad state University. A. A. Zhdanov (now St. Petersburg state University), specialty “economist, teacher of political economy”. He studied at the evening Department from the third year moved to the daytime. In 1988 she graduated from the Institute of Economics under the USSR Academy of Sciences.

Candidate of economic Sciences. In 1988 the Institute of Economics, USSR Academy of Sciences defended his thesis on “comparability in the mechanism of realization of relations of economic competition”.

From 1978 to 1980 he worked as an auto mechanic and then a practical training instructor at the engines laboratory at the Academy of logistics and transport of the Ministry of defense of the USSR, Leningrad.

In 1983-1985 Intern researcher, 1988-1990 – research fellow of the Institute of socio-economic problems of the USSR Academy of Sciences.

From October 1990 to September 1991 she worked in the Executive Committee of the Leningrad city Council of people’s deputies (city Council) Deputy Chairman of the Committee on economic reform (Chairman of the Committee Anatoly Chubais).

From 1991 to 1996 – in the city hall of St. Petersburg. He held the position of Deputy Chairman of Committee on management of the Leningrad zone of free enterprise, then the Committee on economic development. Since August 1992, he was Chairman of the main financial management of the municipality. Since 1993, he served as an associate, since 1994 – first Deputy mayor and head of government of St.-Petersburg Anatoly Sobchak, head of the Committee of economy and Finance (two other first Deputy – Vladimir Putin and Vladimir Yakovlev).

December 12, 1993 he ran for election to the State Duma on the Federal list of the bloc “Russia’s Choice” (ranked 31 in the list). The Parliament has not passed.

In the spring of 1996 together with Vladimir Putin led the campaign for the elections of Anatoly Sobchak to the post of Governor of St. Petersburg. After the defeat of Sobchak has resigned from the post of first Deputy mayor of St. Petersburg and moved to Moscow.

From 1 August 1996 to 26 March 1997 he held the position of Deputy head of the presidential Administration of the Russian Federation – the chief of Main control Directorate of the President of the Russian Federation. The post of head of the presidential Administration of the Russian Federation in this period was occupied by Anatoly Chubais (7 March 1997), and then Valentin Yumashev.

From 26 March 1997 to 14 January 1999 – first Deputy Minister of Finance of the Russian Federation. Office in this period was first supervised by Anatoly Chubais, then Mikhail Zadornov.

In January-may 1999 worked at the Russian joint-stock company “UES of Russia”, where he was first Deputy Chairman of the Board Anatoly Chubais.

From 31 may 1999 to 18 may 2000 first Deputy Minister of Finance of the Russian Federation Mikhail Kasyanov, on July 6, 1999, the acting state Secretary – first Deputy Minister of Finance of the Russian Federation.

From 18 may 2000 to 26 September 2011 was headed by the Ministry of Finance. Simultaneously from 18 may 2000 to 9 March 2004 and from 24 September 2007 to 26 September 2011 held the post of Deputy Chairman of the government of the Russian Federation in the offices of Mikhail Kasyanov, Mikhail Fradkov, Viktor Zubkov and Vladimir Putin.

From 24 April 2004 to 30 November 2011 – member of the security Council of the Russian Federation.

In June 2011, he was elected Dean of the faculty of liberal arts and Sciences St. Petersburg state University. A position he holds until now.

From 5 April 2012 till present – founder and the head of public organization “Committee of civil initiatives”.

With 2015, heads the Supervisory Board of public joint stock company “Moscow exchange”. On March 5, 2015 – the Chairman of the Board of Directors of non-state pension Fund (NPF) “Welfare OPS” (presently SPC “Future”)” belonging to Group O1 (“O1 group”), Boris mints.

In 1997-1998 and 1999-2003 – member of the Board of Directors of RAO “UES of Russia”.

In 2000-2011 managing Director from the Russian Federation in the International monetary Fund in 2004-2011 in the International Bank for reconstruction and development and Multilateral Agency on guarantees of investments.

In 2002-2011 – Chairman of the National banking Board the Bank of Russia.

In 2004-2011 – Chairman of the Board of Directors of the State Corporation “Agency for deposits insurance”.

In 2006-2011 – member of the Military-industrial Commission under the government of the Russian Federation (now the Military-industrial Commission of the Russian Federation).

In 2010-2011 – the Chairman of the presidential Council of the Russian Federation on financial market development.

31 October 2013 member of the Presidium of the Economic Council under the President of the Russian Federation.

Retired Lieutenant-Colonel (2004). State Councilor of the Russian Federation of the 1st class (1996).

Awarded the order of Friendship (2012) and “For merits before Fatherland” III (2010) and IV (2005) class, medal of P. A. Stolypin I degree (2010) and the order “For merits before the Italian Republic” (Italy, 2011). Awarded a diploma /2008/ two and commendations (1997, 2004) of the President of the Russian Federation, Honorary diploma (2000) and thanksgiving (2005) the government of the Russian Federation.

Honorary Professor of a number of Russian and foreign universities. Named Finance Minister of the year by the British magazine “The Banker” (2004) and Euromoney (2010).

Married for the second time since 1998, the wife – Irina Tintyakova (born. 1973), President of welfare Fund “Northern crown”. In marriage with her had a son Artem (born. 1998). His first wife was Veronica Sharova (born. 1967), entrepreneur, co-owner and Director of hotel and restaurant “the Brothers Karamazov” in St. Petersburg. A daughter from his first marriage, Pauline (b. 1986).