The court in the Hague ordered Russia of €5.4 million for the detention of the vessel Arctic Sunrise


The permanent court of arbitration in the Hague found that Russia had violated the provisions of the UN Convention on the law of the sea at detention of the ship and the crew of the Arctic Sunrise in September 2013. This is stated in the press release, Permanent court of arbitration published on July 17.

Also Moscow has not fulfilled the decision of the International Tribunal for the law of the sea and has not made advances for payment of legal fees. In this regard, the court ruled that Russia must pay the Netherlands €5,39 million euros, and accrued interest.

Of this amount, more than €1.6 million Moscow should pay as compensation for caused damage to the ship, about €2.4 million for damage caused by the 30 people aboard the ship.

Note updated.

Source